| Links away from this page: Out of Print Books (not Russian)(opens in a new window) Books on Political Science, Sovietica & USSR Titles (opens in a new window) Pozdnyakov,
Colonel V. Rozhdenie R.O.A. (Birth of the R.O.A.). NY
(Syracuse), 1972. Published by the author. Documents and memoirs of the Russian Liberation Army by one
of General Andrey Vlasov's aides-de-camp. Softcover, French flaps, 257 pages.
Illustrated with rare photos. Text in Russian only. Some cover soil, one
page with 1" tear (not part of text). Sorry, sold.
Mariia Andreevna Alekseeva. Graviura Petrovskogo Vremeni. (Gravure during the time of Peter the Great.). USSR
(Leningrad): Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe otd-nie. 208
pages. Scholarly text covers the art of the gravure during the time of
Peter the Great. TEXT IN RUSSIAN ONLY. Hardcover. Black and white
illustrations throughout. [#SBk-22] [AZ]
Logvin, G.N. Reference and Travel Guide to the Monuments
of Art and Architecture in Ukraine and Moldavia. Churches and
structures from the 11th through the 20th century. Many black and white
photos, maps. USSR (Moscow): Iskusstvo, 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket in
protective mylar cover. Text in Russian only. 495pp. [#SBk-24]
=
Liudmila & Dmitry Shushkanov. Liudmila & Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image
of the Mode of Life. Exemplary husband-wife artist team whose best
works from 1969 to 1978 are annotated and catalogued. Full-page,
full-color photos of glass art, including decorative vessels and
sculptures. Includes one gatefold color plate and a biographical history illustrated by black
and white photos. In English and Russian. 199 pages. Hardcover
with color dustjacket. Moscow: Sovietsky Khudozhnik, 1981. [#SBk-27] [AZ] Literature Books Sets.
Count Leo Tolstoy. (1828-1910.) Collected Works in 20 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. Moscow: Publishing House "Khudozhestvennaya Literatura", 1960. Published for the 50 year commemoration of the author's death. Olive leatherette hardcover bindings with portrait of Tolsoy blindstamped on front cover of each volume. Most books in very good condition with exception of 4 that have been written in. Lots of illustrations and many books have photos of Tolstoy as frontispieces. [#SBk-32] Set of 20 volumes. Nikolai Semyenovich Leskov. (1831-1895.) Collected Works in
11 volumes. IN RUSSIAN. Russian storyteller, novelist, and journalist, who portrayed in his works a wide variety of characters from meek monks and religious fanatics to mad lovers, and from simple peasant to eccentrics, bureaucrats, and merchants. USSR (Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1956. Dark red leatherette hardcover bindings in very good condition. [#SBk-38] Set of 11 volumes. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. (1547-1616.) Collected Works in 5 volumes. IN
RUSSIAN. USSR (Moscow): Pravda, 1961. From the Library "Little Light" Series. Each volume illustrated. Orange hardcover bindings, each volume stamped with different vignette. Very good condition. Volume 1: Don Quixote. Part 1. 599pp. Volume 2: Don Quixote. Part 2. 623pp. Volume 3: Exemplary Novellas. Contains: Power of Blood, The Illustrious Kitchen Maid, Little Gipsy Girl, Prologue and more. 471pp. Volume 4: Exemplary Novellas (Part 2). Contains: The Deceptive Wedding. The Talking Dogs. The Pretended Aunt. Voyage to Parnassus. La Galatea. Dramatic Works. 463pp. Volume 5: The Exploits of Persiles and Sigismunda. 487pp. Last volume also contains an alphabetical index to all works in the set. [#SBk-44] Set of 5 volumes. Konstantine Stanyukovich. (1843 - 1903.) Collected Works in 6
volumes. Russian Nautical Stories and Narratives and General Works.
Stanyukovich wrote stories of the Russian navy at the end of the 19th
century, including one about a black orphan adopted by a band of
sailors. IN RUSSIAN. USSR (Moscow): State Publishing House of Artistic Literature, 1958. Blue hardcover bindings. Good condition, light wear. Volume 1: 1886-1894. 759pp. Volume 2: 1895-1896. 710pp. Volume 3: 1897-1902. 608pp. Volume 4: 1873-1880. [Works.] 824pp. Volume 5: 1879-1893. [Works.] 727pp. Volume 6: 1894-1902. [Works.] 783pp. Last volume also contains notes to volumes in the series and biographical timeline of the author. [#SBk-47] Set of 6 volumes. Alexander Blok. (1880-1921.) Collected Works in 6 volumes.
Poetry, Plays and Prose. IN RUSSIAN. Blok is considered as lyrical a poet as Alexander Pushkin. Includes his masterpiece "The Twelve". USSR (Moscow): Pravda, 1971. Light tan leatherette hardcovers in very good condition. [#SBk-52] Set of 6 volumes. V. S. Nechaeva (editor). FEDOR MIKHAILOVICH
DOSTOEVSKII. V portretakh, illyustratsiyakh, dokumentakh. (Fyodor
Mikhailovich Dostoyevsky. In portraits, illustrations and documents.)
IN RUSSIAN. Profusely illustrated in black and
white, covers a wealth of biographical information about the famous
Russian novelist and philosopher. USSR (Moscow): Prosveshchenie
Publishing House, 1972. 447 pages, hardcover, clothbound, small folio,
missing dustjacket. Standard used condition, no writing or marks. [#SBk-55]
Detail | Detail
For more information on any of the books or sets, please contact us. Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop |