Political Science, Sovietica and USSR titles.

Order by title -- single copies only unless otherwise noted.
Books in very good condition unless otherwise indicated.
We ship media mail, i.e., book rate. Priority mail or UPS for larger orders or by request.
(Search hint: use the find feature to search for words or authors on this page).

Moolamattom Varkey Pylee. Russia of My Experience: An Intimate Portrait of the Soviet Union. India (Cochin): East West Publications, 1979. 2nd revised edition. The author, an eminent academician and educationist, writes about Russia in the days when the two countries were exploring a fuller relationship. Signed and dedicated by author on first page to Chicago-born Philip S. Harper, Jr., a Chicago business executive and lifelong civic leader in nonprofit community organizations. Scarce title. Hardcover with dustjacket. Small piece missing from front of dustjacket at top right, light edge wear. Text very good, no writing, marks, etc. [#BK-VS4] 1 copy only [AZ]

Ruth Epperson Kennell. Vanya of the Streets. NY: Harper and Bros., 1931. Red cloth hardcover in good condition, some pinholes to front board, stain on back board. Top and bottom of spine rubbed and chipped. 208 pages. First edition. Many illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. [#BK-VS2] Scarce title. [AZ]

Burton Holmes. The Traveler's Russia. Inscribed and signed by Holmes "To....from Tovarisch Holmski." Interesting travelogue by the fellow who actually coined the term. During a long career, he made short travel films for Paramount and later MGM. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. 246pp. 1st edition. Many photos, illustrated endpapers in color. Hardcover, missing dj. Beige cloth, spine sunned, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine, o/w clean. [#BK-TR2] [AZ]

Joseph E. Davies. Mission to Moscow. (A Record of Confidential Dispatches to the State Department, Official and Personal Correspondence, Current Diary and Journal Entries, Including Notes and Comment Up to October, 1941.) Davies was sent to Moscow in 1936 by President Roosevelt as the US Ambassador. Davies kept a diary of his visit, including side trips to London, Paris and Germany. While viewed as propoganda for the then-burgeoning Soviet-style Communism, it has historical merit. Davies conversed with Stalin, Molotov, Litvinov, Goring, and others. He covered the military treason trials of 1936. A companion to the biography of Marjorie Merriweather Post, who was married to Davies at the time, and who had unparalled access to Russian treasures, and the Post cereal fortune with which to purchase them. Photo portrait of Davies and 7 other illustrations/photos. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1941. 14th printing stated. Book club edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Light wear to dust jacket, some soil to edges, otherwise very good. [#RM-214]

Nicholas Nyaradi. My Ringside Seat in Moscow. Nyaradi was Minister of Finace for Hungary and spent time in the Soviet Union when Hungary was coming under the influence of Communism. An insightful and engaging book. NY: Thomas Crowell, 1952. 1st printing. 307 pages, index. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. [#RM-213]

William Wright. Heiress - The Rich Life of Marjorie Merriweather Post Marjorie Merriweather Post (Marjorie Merriweather Post Close Hutton Davies) (1887-1973) was a leading American socialite and the founder of General Foods, Inc. She was 27 when her father died, and she inherited her father's wealth. In 1935 Post married Joseph E. Davies and they lived in the Soviet Union from 1937 to 1938, while he served as second American ambassador to the Soviet Union under Joseph Stalin. During this time, she acquired many priceless Russian works of art, which, upon her death, formed the Hillwood Museum at her former Washington DC estate. Washington DC: New Republic Books, 1978. 265 pages, photos. Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Edgewear to dust jacket, tape repair top righ front, otherwise very good. [#RM-215]

William O. Douglas. Russian Journey. The Supreme Court Justice reported on his visit to the Soviet Union in 1955, two years after the death of Stalin. He traveled from Pahlevi and Baku on the Caspian to Tashkent, Novosibirsk, then across the Urals to Moscow. NY: Doubleday, 1956. Stated first edition. 255 pages, map endpapers, photos, index. Hardcover in dustjacket in mylar protective cover. [#RM-216]

Harrison Salisbury. To Moscow - And Beyond. A Reporter's Narrative. Banned from Russia for 5 years, Salisbury, a well-known Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the NYTimes, returned to a "new" Russia in 1959. Based in Moscow, he achieved quite the feat by traveling 30,000 miles in Russia as well as Siberia and Outer Mongolia. He also travelled with vic-president Nixon. NY: Harper Brothers, 1960. 301 pages. 1st edition, hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar. Illustrated with photos, map endpapers. Few closed tears at extremities, piece missign from spine, some soil to dj and a sticker-pull at first page. Overall good dj, very good text. [#RM-221]
Book

Greville Wynne. Contact on Gorky Street. Author's first-hand account of his mission to Moscow, contacting Oleg Penkovsky, one of the cold war's most astounding cases of international espionage." NY: Atheneum, 1958. Stated 2nd printing, BOMC edition. 223 pages, photos, author bio. Hardcover in edgeworn dustjacket in mylar protective cover [#RM-301] 1 only

Jack Paar. 3 On A Toothbrush. Come along with Jack to the South Pacific as he retraces the fateful last mission of Lt. John F. Kennedy's PT boat 109, to Moscow where he was installed in Lenin's suite (especially bugged for honored guests), etc. Paar talks with Dr. Albert Schweitzer at his jungle hospital, the Solomon Island native who helped rescue President Kennedy in WW II, singer Mary Martin, Richard Nixon, others. Photo section. NY: Doubleday, 1965. BOMC edition. 276 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket, both fine. Dj in mylar protective cover. [#RM-316]

Benjamin I. Weitz. Electric Power Development in the U.S.S.R. Series of detailed technical studies by a group of Soviet experts prepared for the 3rd Power Conference in Washington. Maps (fold-in), charts, illustrations, index. Moscow: International Publishers, 1936. 496 pages. Black cloth boards. Fair condition. Spine splitting front board, all corners bumped. [#RM-211]

Institut mirovoi literatury imeni A.M. Gorkogo. Aleksandr Grigorevich Dementev (editor). Essays on the History of Russian Soviet Journalism. 1917-1932. (Ocherki istorii russkoi sovetskoi zhurnalistiki.) [Russian Edition] Extensively researched history of the formation and development of Soviet journalism during 1917-1932. USSR (Moscow): Nauka, 1966. 512 pages. Illustrated, tipped in photos. Text is in Russian. Hardcover with worn dustjacket in mylar, text is fine. [#RM-U29]

Out of Print & Unusual Books - Art Titles
Books on Royal Russia | Royal Russia Page | Book Index Page
How to Order | HOME PAGE of the Russian Shop

The Russian Shop / Maison Russe
1720 Ogden Ave
Lisle IL 60532
1-800-778-9404